BucksCounty.infoTownsNorthampton Township
Township · Lower Bucks

Northampton Township

Northampton Township is one of Bucks County's 54 municipalities.

At a glance Township
Population 39,920
School district Council Rock SD
Total millage 209.7978
Municipal office 215-357-6800
Official site: northamptontwp.org ↗

Operated by Bucks County LLC — not affiliated with county government or any municipality. Verify time-sensitive information with official sources.

Local government
Who to contact
Northampton Township handles its own zoning, permits, and local ordinances. County-level functions — assessment, deeds, courts, elections — run through Doylestown.
Municipal office
Northampton Township
Township · Lower Bucks
Permits & zoning
Build or renovate
Zoning and building permits are issued by the township, not the county.
2026 millage
Property tax layers
Property tax in Northampton Township stacks three independent levies. The county rate is identical countywide; the municipal and school rates are what make one address differ from the next.
Northampton Township millage stack
County (all 54 municipalities) 29.65 mills
Northampton Township (township) 35.25 mills
Council Rock SD (2025–2026) 144.8978 mills
Total 209.7978 mills
Per $100,000 of assessed value $20,980 / year
Assessed value is not market value

Bucks County millage applies to the county assessed value on your parcel record — not the price a home would sell for today. Look up your assessment with the Board of Assessment before using any rate above to estimate a bill.

Board of Assessment 215-348-6219
Compare all 54 rates Millage table →

Source: Bucks County Board of Assessment — 2026 Millage Rates (sheet dated 2/4/2026) ↗. Millage rates are provided by local taxing authorities. Verify with the Board of Assessment, your municipal tax collector, and your school district before relying on any figure.

Public education
Schools serving Northampton Township
School district boundaries follow district lines, not municipal lines. Confirm your specific address with the district before enrolling.
Assigned district
Council Rock School District
District schools
14 schools
10 elementary · 2 middle · 2 high
10,391 students enrolled
District character
What to know

Newtown, Northampton, Wrightstown, and Upper Makefield split between Council Rock North and South — a district where the high-school assignment is itself an address question.

ACS 2020–2024
Community profile
U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Small municipalities carry wide margins of error; treat these as ranges, not exact counts.
Northampton Township — census estimates
Population 39,920
Households 14,216
Median home value $599,100 ± $15,335
Median household income $158,583 ± $3,808
Median gross rent $2,108 / mo
Median age 46.4
Owner-occupied 93.8%
Mean commute 30.5 min
Municipal facts
Type Township
Region Lower Bucks
Land area 34.9 sq mi
Established
ZIP code 18954
Density 1,144 per sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) ↗ — tables B25077, B19013, B25064, B25003, B01002, B01003, B08013, B08303.

Lower Bucks
Keep going from here
The county's strongest commuter access — I-95, Route 1, and SEPTA rail — paired with entry-point pricing and established neighborhoods.
BucksNotary.com — Mobile Notary & Loan Signing
PA-commissioned notary · Bucks, Montgomery & Philadelphia counties · (215) 932-3000
Book a Notary →